RiffTrax Forum

RiffTrax Discussion => RiffTrax Presents => Topic started by: Miku Fan on August 28, 2014, 06:39:40 PM

Title: More Matthew J. Elliott, Please
Post by: Miku Fan on August 28, 2014, 06:39:40 PM
I can't write Mike and the bots, uh, Kevin and Bill, so I'm asking here.  Please commission more MJE Riffs!  You can toss in a little Ian Potter to sweeten the deal, if you like, but more Matthew J. Elliott! 
Heck, you could even have him as a co-riffer with the guys!
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Sideswipe on August 28, 2014, 06:59:05 PM
Heck, you could even have him as a co-riffer with the guys!

NO.
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Miku Fan on August 28, 2014, 07:13:37 PM
Do you mind if he and Ian Potter team up again?
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Sideswipe on August 28, 2014, 07:15:37 PM
If they must...
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Miku Fan on August 28, 2014, 07:21:19 PM
Narrated by a corpse, damn it!  Oops, wrong thread.  :P
Bring on Matthew J. Elliott!
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 14, 2015, 02:36:10 PM
Matthew J Elliott
2 mins · Twitter ·

The latest RiffTrax Presents has now been recorded. Ian Potter brought his A-game, as usual. And Travel Scrabble.
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Miku Fan on March 14, 2015, 02:47:43 PM
YES! :highfive:
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 15, 2015, 04:09:04 AM
Weird hint to the movie - Matthew says it was made the same year Bill Maher was born (So 1956).
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Darth Geek on March 15, 2015, 07:46:50 AM
Holy shit, The Ten Commandments! Ohpleaseohpleaseohplease!
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 15, 2015, 01:22:50 PM
Holy shit, The Ten Commandments! Ohpleaseohpleaseohplease!

As great as that would be, I doubt it's not a VOD.
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 15, 2015, 01:37:54 PM
Here are some likely candidates:

Jungle Hell (http://=http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049389/Jungle Hell)
Man Beast (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049468/)
The Oklahoma Woman (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049570/)
Curucu, Beast of the Amazon (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049115/)
Keep it Clean (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049400/) (Kind of hope it's this!)
The Flaming Teenage (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0125750/)

Also worth noting that a lot of the Rocky Jones edited-into-a-films come from this year, so any not done by MST3K are possible.
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Darth Geek on March 15, 2015, 02:07:53 PM

The Flaming Teenage (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0125750/)

I can't beleive this is the entire title. It just feels like it should have another qualifyer word at the end. Or at the very least an 'r' at the end of teenage.
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 15, 2015, 03:09:08 PM
I know!

Also known as:

USA (alternative spelling)   The Flaming Teen-Age
USA (working title)   Twice Convicted
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 15, 2015, 03:29:47 PM
Ian potter confirmed it was NOT one of the films on my list! (I didn't include Rocky Jones)
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Darth Geek on March 15, 2015, 05:07:46 PM
Ian potter confirmed it was NOT one of the films on my list! (I didn't include Rocky Jones)
But we do know it's going to be a VOD, right?
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Edward J Grug III on March 15, 2015, 05:17:02 PM
Ian potter confirmed it was NOT one of the films on my list! (I didn't include Rocky Jones)
But we do know it's going to be a VOD, right?

I doubt it would be an MP3 - That's too many sales hurdles.
Title: Re: More Matthew J. Elliot, Please
Post by: Miku Fan on March 15, 2015, 05:30:13 PM
Ian potter confirmed it was NOT one of the films on my list! (I didn't include Rocky Jones)

I wished you had included Rocky Jones, as that is the only one I'm hoping against. But, if it IS Rocky, I'll be first in line to purchase it, because I like Ian and Matthew.  :D